DanışmanYazıcı, Berna
YazarErselcan, Deniz Nilüfer
Yayın Tarihi2009
Künye BilgisiErselcan, Deniz Nilüfer. Perspectives of Turkey's Jewish minority and Turkish-Jewish immigrants in Israel: the narratives of the mass-migration of Jews to Israel between 1945 and 1955. danışman Berna Yazıcı. İstanbul: Boğaziçi Üniversitesi Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi Enstitüsü, 2009. 167 s.tr_TR
ÖzetThis study scrutinizes the oral narratives of the mass migration of Turkey's Jews to Israel in the late 1940s, both as memories of suppressed or ignored historical events and as traces of the contemporary identity issues of Jews. A detailed historical background of the migration and history of Ottoman and Turkey's Jews are given according to two contradictory approaches. The memories and different ways of remembering the migration are analyzed with the aim of highlighting micro and macro factors of the migration such as individuals strategies and pull, push factors. The main discrepancies and similarities between narratives of the informants in Turkey and in Israel of the migration are also analyzed. It is argued that the age, class status of the informants and the political dynamics of the country where informants currently residing elucidate the discrepancies and similarities of narratives. The perceptions of the Turkish-Jewish identity of informants in Turkey and in Israel are also analyzed through the narrations of migration. The main sources of this thesis are oral narratives of elderly migrants who migrated from Turkey to Israel and Jews in Turkey who did not prefer to migrate in the years between 1945 and 1955 as well as written narratives of migrants.tr_TR
ÖzetBu çalışma 1940 sonlarında Türkiye Yahudilerinin İsrail'e toplu göç anlatılarını hem tarihsel olayların bastırılmış ya da yok farzedilmiş anıları olarak hem de güncel Yahudi kimliğinin izleri olarak incelemiştir. Göçün detaylı tarihsel arkaplanı ve Osmanlı, Türkiye Yahudilerinin tarihi iki karşıt tarihsel yaklaşıma göre anlatılmıştır. Göç anıları ve göçün farklı hatırlama biçimleri kişisel stratejiler ve göçün itici ve çekici faktörleri gibi makro ve mikro yapılarını vurgulamak amacıyla incelenmiştir. Türkiye ve İsrail'deki görüşmecilerin anlatıları arasındaki farklılık ve benzerlikler de analiz edilmiştir. Görüşmecilerin yaşı ve sınıfsal durumu, yaşadıkları ülkenin politik dinamiklerinin anlatılardaki farklılık ve benzerlikleri açıklayabileceği tartışılmıştır. Ayrıca göç anlatıları üzerinden, Türkiye ve İsrail'deki görüşmecilerin Türk-Yahudi kimliği algılaması değerlendirilmiştir. Bu tezin ana kaynakları yazılı olanların yanı sıra, 1945-1955 yıllarında Türkiye'den İsrail'e göç etmiş yaşlı göçmenler ve Türkiye yaşayan, göç etmeyi tercih etmemiş, döneme tanıklık etmiş Yahudilerin sözlü anlatılarıdır.tr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerGöçlertr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerAzınlıklartr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerTürk-Yahudi İlişkileritr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerTürk-İsrail İlişkileritr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerUluslararası Göçtr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerMigrationstr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerMinoritiestr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerTurkish-Jew Relationstr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerTurkish-Israeli Relationstr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerInternational Migrationtr_TR
BaşlıkPerspectives of Turkey's Jewish minority and Turkish-Jewish immigrants in Israel:the narratives of the mass-migration of jews to Israel between 1945 and 1955tr_TR
Diğer BaşlıkTürkiye'deki Yahudi azınlık ve İsrail'deki Türk-Yahudi göçmenlerin bakış açısından 1945 ve 1955 arası Yahudilerin İsrail'e toplu göç anlatılarıtr_TR
Üniversite/Enstitü/BölümBoğaziçi Üniversitesi, Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi Enstitüsütr_TR