DanışmanEcevit, Yıldız
YazarAkal, Emel
Yayın Tarihi1996
Künye BilgisiAkal, Emel. Woman and socialism in Turkey progressive womens`s organizations. danışman Yıldız Ecevit. Ankara: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü, 1996.tr_TR
ÖzetThe aim of this thesis was to investigate the role of women in the Turkish socialist movement. İlerici Kadınlar Derneği/IKD (Progressive Women's Organisation) was chosen as a case study. This organization had the largest number of actively engaged and organized women throughout the history of Turkish women's organizations. In this study, the main purpose was to make a counter-argument against the dominant socialist discourse, which ignored and disregarded the specific role of women within the Turkish socialist movement. While IKD has been approached in comparison to the international socialist women's movement, the primary focus has been on establishment of the organization; its activities and its main publication organ, Kadınların Sesi. Former members of IKD have been interviewed, their own interpretations and evaluations form the backbone of this study. Thus, oral history technique forms the methodological basis of this research. Additionally, a detailed investigation of the IKD archives and an extensive literature review have been conducted. The results of the thesis indicate that women played a significant role within the Turkish socialist movement.tr_TR
ÖzetBu tezin amacı Türkiye sosyalist hareketi içinde kadınların rolünü incelemektir. İlerici Kadınlar Derneği (İKD) bu tezde örnek olay olarak seçilmiştir. İKD, Türkiye'de kurulmuş kadın dernekleri içinde en fazla üyeye sahip olan ve bu kadınları eylemli kılabilmiş olan bir örgüttür. Bu çalışmanın amacı, Türkiye sosyalist hareketinde kadınların rolünü ihmal ve gözardı eden baskın sosyalist söyleme, karşı-görüş geliştirmektir. İlerici Kadınlar Derneği'nin nasıl kurulduğu, faaliyetleri ve yayın organı olan Kadınların Sesi gazetesi, dünya sosyalist kadın hareketi ile paralellik kurularak incelenmiştir. Mülakat yapılan İKD üyelerinin özgün yorumlan ve değerlendirmeleri bu çalışmanın belkemiği olmuştur. "Sözlü tarih" tekniği, bu araştırmanın yöntemsel temelini oluşturmuştur. Mülakatlara ek olarak, İKD arşivi incelenmiş ve geniş bir kaynak araştırması da gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu araştırmanın sonucunda, kadınların Türkiye sosyalist hareketi içinde önemli bir rol oynadığım savunmak mümkündür.tr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerFeminizmtr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerSosyalizmtr_TR