DanışmanBuğra, Ayşe
DanışmanLucassen, Leo
DanışmanWillems, Wim
YazarÖzateşler, Gül
Yayın Tarihi2012
Künye BilgisiÖzateşler, Gül. The forced dislocation of Gypsy people from the town of Bayramic, Çanakkale in 1970. danışman Ayşe Buğra. İstanbul: Boğaziçi Üniversitesi Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi Enstitüsü, 2012. 344 s.tr_TR
ÖzetThis oral project draws upon Gypsies and non-Gypsies narratives of forced dislocation from the town of Bayramic in 1970 with a focus on the recruitment of categories of Gypsyness and Turkishness. It reveals different perspectives and memory constructions along with the positions taken in the attacks and the socioeconomic structure. It displays how and why the social categories functioned by underlining the flexibility of the category of Gypsyness and Turkishness in the town's context. It discloses how ethnic and other identities represented in cultural spheres can be employed to conceal socio-economic and political inequalities. Thus, the general constitutions of the aforementioned categories in relation to citizenship, nationalism, class and ethnicity in Turkey with an urge for a critical thinking on the logic of national historiography through a particular case and its reflections on ordinary peoples lives are presented. Our particular case will also exemplify how different categories work in relation to national identity, discourse and practices. How nationalism takes different forms and identifications, how and/or when Turkishness is realized and practiced differently, how Gypsyness is constructed in relation to dominant perceptions especially on Turkishness are among the issues of this research.tr_TR
ÖzetBu sözlü tarih projesi, Çingene olan ve olmayan kasabalıların 1970 yılında Çingenelerin Çanakkale'nin Bayramiç kasabasından zorla çıkarılışı üzerinden Çingenelik ve Türklük kategorilerine bağlantılı olarak kurdukları anlatılarına dayanmaktadır. Bu şekilde, sosyo-ekonomik yapı ve saldırılarda alınan pozisyonlarla beraber farklı perspektifleri ve bellek yapılandırmalarını açığa çıkarmaktadır. Bu çalışma, kasabanın kendi bağlamında Türklük ve Çingenelik kategorilerinin esnekliğine odaklanarak toplumsal kategorilerin nasıl ve neden işlerlik kazandığını göstermeyi hedeflemektedir. Bu tez, kültürel alanda sunulan etnik ve diğer kategorilerin sosyo-ekonomik ve politik eşitsizlikleri örtmek için nasıl kullanılabilindiğini de açığa çıkarmaktadır. Bu yönde, farklı toplulukların anlatılarıyla bahsi geçen kategorilerin genel yapılandırılmaları arasındaki bağlantıları Türkiye'deki milliyetçilik, vatandaşlık, sınıf ve etnisite ile ilişkili olarak sunacağım. Milliyetçiliğin nasıl farklı biçimler ve özdeşimler edindiği, Türklüğün nasıl ve/veya ne zaman farklı şekilde anlaşılıp farklı şekilde pratik edildiği, Çingeneliğin özellikle Türklük üzerine olan baskın algılamalara bağlantılı olarak nasıl kurulduğu bu çalışmanın meseleleri dahilindedir.tr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerNationalismtr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerForced Migrationtr_TR