DanışmanKırlı, Cengiz
YazarÜnlü, Ümmahan Ceren
Yayın Tarihi2007
Künye BilgisiÜnlü, Ümmahan Ceren. Celebrating and remembering the festival of september 9:Ritual, history, and memory. danışman Cengiz Kırlı. İstanbul: Boğaziçi Üniversitesi Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi Enstitüsü, 2007. 158.tr_TR
ÖzetThis study scrutinizes the festivals of September 9 for the celebration of Izmir's Independence Day, both as an official ceremony organized by the nation state and as a commemorative event attended and remembered by the people. A detailed description and analysis of the festival is given with its program, parades, participants, activities, narratives, and symbolic objects. The ritual is analyzed as a totality that has been manipulated by both political elite and ordinary people and that has been affected by the political, historical, local, and festive context. Upon a thorough search of the local newspapers and periodicals of the period, it is argued that September 9 celebrations in the early Republican Turkey were dominated by a national hegemonic narrative which rested on the principles of ethnic homogeneity, national unity and solidarity, monophonic society, and state authority. In this context, the commemoration of September 9 presented the nation state an arena on which the elite had the means of festive symbolism to construct a synchronized collective memory/identity for the citizens. Nevertheless, the analysis of memories of Izmirians through oral history reveals that despite the efforts of the "omnipresent" state, the festival of September 9 has also been an event within which collective and personal memories, different from the hegemonic collective memory, can grow up. The construction of uniform national collective memory could not hinder the obstinate survival of multiple unofficial memories around the commemoration of September 9.tr_TR
ÖzetBu çalışma İzmir'in Kurtuluş Günü olan 9 Eylül'ü hem ulus devletin düzenlediği resmi bir tören hem de insanların katılıp belleklerine yerleştirdikleri bir anma günü olarak ele almaktadır. Programı, zafer alayları, katılımcıları, etkinlikleri, söylemleri ve sembolik nesneleri ile birlikte, bayramın ayrıntılı bir çözümlemesi ve betimlemesi verilmektedir. Tezde tören, hem siyasi seçkinlerce hem de sıradan insanlarca yönlendirilen ve siyasi, tarihsel, yerel ve bayramsal bağlamda şekillenen bir bütün olarak incelenmektedir. Çalışmada, dönemin yerel dergi ve gazetelerinin derinlemesine incelemesine dayanarak, erken Cumhuriyet Türkiye'sinde 9 Eylül kutlamalarına ulusal bir söylemin egemen olduğu ve bu söylemin ana ilkelerinin de etnik homojenlik, ulusal birlik ve beraberlik, tek-sesli toplum ve devlet otoritesi olduğu iddia edilmektedir. Bu bağlamda, 9 Eylül bayramı ulus devlete bayramın sembolik araçlarının kullanılabileceği bir meydan sunmaktadır ki siyasi seçkinler, vatandaşlar için senkronize bir toplu bellek/kimlik inşa edebilsinler. Bununla beraber, İzmir'de yasayan insanlarla yapılan sözlü tarih mülakatları göstermiştir ki "her alanda var olan" devletin çabalarına rağmen 9 Eylül bayramı çerçevesinde, egemen olandan farklı toplu ve kişisel bellekler yeşerebilmiştir. Tekdüze, milli toplumsal belleğin inşası, resmi olmayan, çoğul belleklerin inatla hayatta kalmalarını engelleyememiştir.tr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerKişisel Bellektr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerUlusal Birliktr_TR