DanışmanKalaycıoğlu, Hediye Sibel
YazarÜnalan, Ferhat
Yayın Tarihi1998
Künye BilgisiÜnalan, Ferhat. The Beginnings of trade unionism in Turkey the period: 1946-1963. danışman H. Sibel Kalaycıoğlu. Ankara: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü, 1998. 113 s.tr_TR
AçıklamaBu tezin, veri tabanı üzerinden yayınlanma izni bulunmamaktadır.tr_TR
ÖzetIn this work the trade union movement in Turkey between the years 1946 and 1963 is analyzed. This thesis attempts to interpret the formation of the first trade unions within this period as a significant turning point in the history of Turkish labour movement. Starting from 1946 workplace trade unions appeared spontaneously in different regions of the country. This was a strong move which later led to the formation of a large labour confederation in 1952 (Türk-İş) and the establishment of legal regulations like the Act of Collective Bargaining, Strikes and Lock-outs in 1963. The thesis analyses the political, economic and social conditions under which these first trade unions started to appear and tries to seek the answer to the question of why people need to organize, especially when they move into some kind of industrial workplace. Among the political factors, abolishment of the ban on class based associations and the move towards pluralist politics have been the most significant developments in initiating the formation of first trade unions after 1946. On the economic side this was a period of emphasis on industrialization although mainly pioneered by the public sector establishments. This was a major reason why first trade unions were formed in state factories and workplaces. As for the social factors, this was a period when the migration process from rural areas to towns in search for cash has just started which would turn into a major social phenomenon with important consequences later on. The study, had to rely mainly on in-depth interviews with the people who have taken a pioneering role in the formation of first trade unions and largely reflects retrospective data collected through oral history.tr_TR
ÖzetBu çalışmada 1946-1963 yılları arasında Türkiye'de sendikacılık hareketi incelenmiştir. Bu tezde ilk sendikaların kuruluşu, Türk işçi hareketinde önemli bir dönüm noktası olarak değerlendirilmiştir. 1946 yılından başlayarak ülkenin değişik bölgelerinde kendiliğinden ortaya çıkan işyeri sendikaları kurulmuştur. Bu, daha sonraları 1952'de büyük bir işçi konfederasyonunun (Türk-İş) kurulmasına ve 1963 'te de Toplu Sözleşme, Grev ve Lokavt kanununun çıkarılmasına yol açacak güçlü bir hareketti. Bu tez çalışması, ilk sendikaların ortaya çıktığı politik, ekonomik ve sosyal koşulları ele almayı ve insanların özellikle bir sanayi işyerinde çalışmaya başladıklarında neden örgütlenme gereği duydukları sorusunu yanıtlamayı amaçlamaktadır. 1946 sonrasında, diğer politik faktörlerin yanında, sınıf esasına dayanan dernek kurma yasağının kalkması ve çoğulcu politikalara yönelinilmesi, ilk sendikaların kurulmasına önayak olan en önemli gelişmelerdir. Bu dönemde ekonomik açıdan, büyük ölçüde devlet sektörünün öncülüğü olmasına karşın, sanayileşmeye önem verilmiştir. Bu da ilk sendikaların devlet fabrika ve işyerlerinde kurulmasının en önemli nedenidir. Toplumsal açıdan da, ileride önemli sonuçlar doğuracak büyük bir sosyal bir olguya dönüşen para kazanmak için kırdan kente göçün başladığı bir dönemdir. Bu çalışma, temel olarak ilk kurulan sendikalarda öncü rolü üstlenmiş insanlarla yapılan derinlemesine görüşmelere dayanmaktadır ve sözlü tarih yoluyla toplanmış geriye dönük verileri yansıtmaktadır.tr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerUnionismtr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerLabour Unionstr_TR