EditörElhan, Uğur
Emeği GeçenlerÇetin, İdil (çeviren)
Yayın Tarihi2010-12
Künye BilgisiOnce upon a time in my street: oral history as a method in youth studies. editör Elhan Uğur. çeviren İdil Çetin. İstanbul: Genç Hayat Publications, 2015.tr_TR
ÖzetOnce Upon a Time in My Street is a research project on oral history which is executed in 10 districts of Istanbul from October 2009 to December 2010. The project is prepared for students who live and receive high school education in these districts in order to enable them understand their identities, states of belonging and differences through Istanbul. Correct Communication Project is executed in seven distinct high schools in Istanbul in order to help youth develop their identities strengthen their relationships with their surroundings, learn to respect all human rights and to increase their ability to live together with their differences. Service, Activity and Solidarity Project he adolescents acquire and develop the consciousness of civil society, social responsibility and volunteerism; that the significance of social activities in terms of human development is communicated; and that fundamental skills such as communication and cohabitation with the differences are enhanced for students.tr_TR
YayınlayanGenç Hayat Publicationstr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerOral Historytr_TR