DanışmanKentel, Ferhat
YazarKürüm, Şehitnur
Yayın Tarihi2012
Künye BilgisiKürüm, Şehitnur. Mourning for the disappeared:the case of the saturday mothers. danışman Ferhat Kentel. İstanbul: İstanbul Şehir Üniversitesi Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü, 2012. 137 s.tr_TR
ÖzetThe mourning process in the case of a normal death is different from one in the case of a disappeared person. The women who have disappeared relatives cannot naturally experience mourning since they lack the basic requirements for mourning, such as having a body to bury, carrying out funeral rituals, and having a grave to visit. This study looks at the mourning process of women, whose relatives have disappeared, focusing on the organization of the Saturday Mothers in Turkey. The study explains the theoretical framework from psychology to understand the meaning of mourning and the concept of ambiguous loss. Two cases, the Mothers of the Plaza de Mayo in Argentina and the Bosnian women are given as examples. The definition of New Social Movements and their relation to emotions are examined, because the grief and anger the relatives of the disappeared felt lead them to establish a new organization, the Saturday Mothers. Finally the case study of the Saturday Mothers is conducted through in-depth interviews with six women participating in the Saturday Mothers. Selected quotations from the interviews are analyzed through narrative analysis and there are references to the first three chapters to comprehensively discuss the Saturday Mothers.tr_TR
ÖzetNormal bir ölüm durumundaki yas süreci kayıp birinin olduğu durumundan farklıdır. Kayıp akrabası olan kadınlar yas tutmanın esas gereklilikleri olan gömülecek ve cenazesi gerçekleştirilecek bir bedene sahip olmak ve ziyaret edilecek bir mezara sahip olmaktan yoksun oldukları için doğal bir yas yaşayamazlar. Bu çalışma, Türkiye'de bir kuruluş olan Cumartesi Anneleri'ne odaklanıp, yakınları kayıp olan kadınların yas sürecini incelemektedir. Çalışma, belirsiz kayıp kavramının ve yasın anlamanı kavramak için psikolojiden teorik bir çerçeve sunmaktadır. İki vaka, Arjantin'deki de Plaza de Mayo Anneleri ile Bosna'daki kadınları örnek olarak vermektedir. Yeni Sosyal Hareketler'in tanımı ve hareketlerin duygular ile ilişkisini incelemektedir çünkü kayıp yakınlarının hissettiği keder ve öfke onları yeni bir kuruluş olan Cumartesi Anneleri'ni oluşturmaya itmiştir. Son olarak, Cumartesi Anneleri'ne katılan altı kadın ile yapılan derinlemesine görüşmelerle Cumartesi Anneleri üzerine bir çalışma yapılmaktadır. Söyleşi analizi metodu ile görüşmelerden seçilmiş alıntılar analiz edilmektedir ve kapsamlı bir şekilde Cumartesi Anneleri'ni tartışmak için ilk üç bölüme atıflar yapılmaktadır.tr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerPlaza de Mayo Anneleritr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerArjantintr_TR