YazarHowes, Nina
Künye BilgisiHowes, Nina. Lower east side oral histories. The History Press, 2012.tr_TR
ÖzetThe Lower East Side is one of Manhattan's most vibrant neighborhoods. For centuries, it has been home to hundreds of enclaves of immigrants from every part of the world. As they became New Yorkers, the neighborhood has in turn become infused with their cultures, foods, traditions and personalities. In this book, Lower East Side historians Eric Ferrara and Nina Howes document the memories of twenty-five people who lived in this larger-than-life corner of New York. From childhood memories with family (but without running water) to observations of the constantly changing face of the neighborhood, discover the Lower East Side through the eyes and voices of the people who have made it what it is today.tr_TR
YayınlayanThe History Presstr_TR
BaşlıkLower east side oral historiestr_TR