YazarDuvall, Deborah L.
Yayın Tarihi2000
Künye BilgisiDuval, Deborah L.. An oral history of Tahlequah and the Cherokee nation. Arcadia Publishing, 2000.tr_TR
ÖzetThese pages are filled with memories and favorite tales that capture the essence of life in the Cherokee Nation. Ms. Duvall invites the reader to follow the tribe from its pre-historic days in the southeast, to early 20th century life in the Cookson Hills of Oklahoma. Learn about Pretty Woman, who had the power over life and death, or the mystical healing springs of Tahlequah. Spend some time with U.S. Deputy Marshals as they roam the old Cherokee Nation in pursuit of Indian Territory outlaws like Zeke Proctor and Charlie Wickliffe, or wander the famous haunted places where ghost horses still travel an ancient trail and the spirits of long-dead Spaniards still search for gold.tr_TR
YayınlayanArcadia Publishingtr_TR
BaşlıkAn oral history of Tahlequah and the Cherokee nationtr_TR