YazarQuinlan, Mary Kay
YazarMackay, Nancy
YazarSommer, Barbara W.
Yayın Tarihi2013
Künye BilgisiQuinlan, Mary Kay. Introduction to community oral history. Nancy Mackay, Barbara W. Sommer. Routledge, 2015.tr_TR
ÖzetThe first book of the five-volume Community Oral History Toolkit sets the stage for an oral history project by placing community projects into a larger context of related fields and laying a sound theoretical foundation. It introduces the field of oral history to newcomers, with discussions of the historical process, the evolution of oral history as a research methodology, the nature of community, and the nature of memory. It also elaborates on best practices for community history projects and presents a detailed overview of the remaining volumes of the Toolkit, which cover Planning, Management, Interviewing, and After-the-Interview processing and curation. Introduction to Community Oral History features a comprehensive glossary, index, bibliography, and references, as well as numerous sample forms that are needed throughout the process of conducting community oral history projects.tr_TR
YayınlayanRoutledgetr_TR
BaşlıkIntroduction to community oral historytr_TR