EditörMellon, James
Yayın Tarihi2002
Künye BilgisiMellon, James. Bullwhip days:the slaves remember:an oral history. Grove Press, 2002.tr_TR
ÖzetIn the 1930s, the Works Progress Administration commissioned an oral history of the remaining former slaves. Bullwhip Days is a remarkable compendium of selections from these extraordinary interviews, providing an unflinching portrait of the world of government-sanctioned slavery of Africans in America. Here are twenty-nine full narrations, as well as nine sections of excerpts related to particular aspects of slave life, from religion to plantation life to the Reconstruction era. Skillfully edited, these chronicles bear eloquent witness to the trials of slaves in America, reveal the wide range of conditions of human bondage, and provide sobering insight into the roots of racism in today's society.tr_TR
YayınlayanGrove Presstr_TR
BaşlıkBullwhip days:the slaves remember:an oral historytr_TR