EditörPerks, Robert
EditörThomson, Alıstair
Yayın Tarihi2015
Künye BilgisiThe oral history reader. edited by: Robert Perkes, Alistair Thomson. New York: Routledge, 2015.tr_TR
ÖzetThis greatly anticipated update of The Oral History Reader is a comprehensive, international anthology of major, ‘classic’ articles and cutting-edge pieces on the theory, method and use of oral history. This wide-ranging volume illustrates similarities and differences in oral history from around the world, including examples from North and South America, Britain and Europe, Australasia, Asia and Africa. It also details the subjects-such as women's history, family history, gay and lesbian history, ethnic history and disability history-to which oral history has made a significant contribution. This second edition is arranged into five thematic sections. The collection details issues in the theory and practice of oral history and covers influential debates in its development over the past sixty years.tr_TR
YayınlayanRoutledgetr_TR
BaşlıkThe oral history readertr_TR