YazarCollins, Owen
Künye BilgisiCollins, Owen. The oral history of Christianity. Harpercollins Pub, 1999.tr_TR
ÖzetThe Oral History of Christianity captures the most dramatic moments of the Christian faith as told by those who were there, offering a fresh alternative to more conventional studies. Many accounts include the very words that changed the course of religious history. Read Christ's "Sermon on the Mount," Jonathan Edwards' reflections on the religious passion that swept America and Europe in the18th century, Wilberforce on the abolition of slavery and the Pilgrims' sailing to America, Bonhoeffer's courageous stand against Hitler, and Martin Luther King's "I Have a Dream." A unique introduction to Christian history and a valuable reference for students of religion. Owen Collins is an authority on English literature and Church history; his books include Speeches That Changed the Worldtr_TR
YayınlayanHarpercollins Pubtr_TR
BaşlıkThe oral history of Christianitytr_TR