DanışmanKaraömerlioğlu, Asım
YazarŞen, Bayram
Yayın Tarihi2007
Künye BilgisiŞen, Bayram. Nationalism and migration: the post 1950 Balkan immigrants from Yugoslavia. danışman Asım Karaömerlioğlu. İstanbul: Boğaziçi Üniversitesi Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi Enstitüsü, 2007. 220 s.tr_TR
ÖzetThis thesis examines the relationship between nationalism, emigration and identity in Turkey in the post-1950 era. It studies the ways in which the immigrants define their nationality, legitimize their emigration to Turkey. For this reason, it first gives historical background from the secondary resources and memoirs about the immigration from Balkans to Turkey before the 1950s.This thesis is mainly based on oral history that includes twenty interviewees daily experiences and narratives both in Yugoslavia and then in Turkey. It studies the changing nationalities of Balkan immigrants through the effect of Muslim and Turkish identity. In this manner, immigrants tend to base their nationality dating back to the Ottoman Empire times. Moreover, this study aims to illustrate that although nationalism can be created, it has been materialized by political, historical, economical reasons. For this reason, this thesis claims that it is not an imaginary entity. As a result, this thesis examines at first the difficulties of being an immigrant through analyzing the post 1950 Yugoslavian immigrants experiences. At second, it studies the relations between Balkan identities with Turkish nationalism. It considers Balkan identities under the concept of being from Turkey. In the same manner, this thesis contributes to the literature through giving the example of Balkan people within the framework of the immigration to Turkey and the constitution of national identity in Turkey.tr_TR
ÖzetBu tez, 1950 sonrası Türkiye'de milliyetçilik, göç ve kimlik arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektedir. Göçmenlerin kendi milliliklerini nasıl tanımladıkları ve Türkiye'ye göç etmelerini meşrulaştırdıkları yolları çalışmaktadır. Bu nedenle, 1950 öncesi Balkanlar'dan Türkiye'ye göç ile ilgili ikincil kaynaklardan ve hatıratlardan, tarihsel bir altyapı vermektedir. Bu tez, esas olarak yirmi göçmenin Yugoslavya'da ve Türkiye'deki gündelik deneyimlerini ve hikayelerini içeren bir sözlü tarih çalışmasına dayanmaktadır. Müslüman ve Türk kimlikleri etkisiyle Balkan göçmenlerinin değişen milliliklerini çalışmaktadır. Bu anlamda, göçmenler kendi milliliklerini Osmanlı imparatorluğu dönemine dayandırma eğilimindedirler. Ayrıca bu tez, milliyetçiliğin yaratılabilir olmasına karsın, siyasi, tarihsel, ekonomik, nedenlerle somutlaştığını da göstermeyi amaçlamaktadır. Bu nedenle, bu tez milliyetçiliğin hayali bir varlık olmadığını gösterme iddiasındadır. Sonuçta bu tez ilk olarak, göçmen olmanın zorluklarını 1950 sonrası Yugoslavya göçmenlerinin deneyimleri üzerinden incelemektedir. ikinci olarak Balkan kimliklerinin Türk milliyetçiliği ile olan ilişkisini çalışmaktadır. Türkiyelilik kavramı altında Balkan kimliklerini değerlendirmektedir. Aynı şekilde Türkiye'ye göç ve Türkiye'de milli kimliğin oluşmasında Balkanlıları örnekleyerek katkı sunmaktadır.tr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerMilliyetçiliktr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerKimliktr_TR