DanışmanNeyzi, Leyla
YazarEge, Gözde Burcu
Yayın Tarihi2011
Künye BilgisiEge, Gözde Burcu. Remembering Armenians in Van, Turkey. danışman Leyla Neyzi. İstanbul: Sabancı Üniversitesi Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü, 2011.117 s.tr_TR
ÖzetThis thesis analyzes how Armenians are remembered in Van, a city in eastern Turkey, which had a significant Armenian population before 1915. Through the subjective narratives and everyday practices of the current residents of Van, I argue that there is not a single way of remembering Armenians. The most significant factor that affected the way my informants remembered the Armenians is the way they perceived the Kurdish issue. In the narratives of those politicized by the Kurdish movement feelings of guilt and responsibility along with wishes for reconciliation and compensation were present. My Informants claimed that in childhood they used to listen to their elderly who proudly narrated the massacres Armenians went through. However, after experiencing similar state violence as a result of the conflict between the PKK and the state, these stories of violence began to disturb them. I argue that by forming a historical connection between themselves and Armenians, they created a subversive discourse. The remnants of Armenians figured as mnemonic devices enabling them to imagine the past. I also argue that those who are politically and/or religiously conservative did not share the same sympathy towards Armenians. Moreover, the narratives of some other informants were in line with Turkish nationalist discourse. They argued that they were the real victims of 1915 and drew parallels between the current Kurdish issue and the events of 1915. Through the study of a particular locality, Van, this research shows that analyzing different interpretations of the past constructed through different subjective positions opens a way to attend to plural meanings of the past in relation to the present. This thesis makes a contribution to current debates on postmemory and perpetrator memory in a context in which the violence of the past bleeds into the violence of the present.tr_TR
ÖzetBu tez Türkiye'nin doğusunda, 1915'ten önce önemli bir Ermeni nüfusuna sahip olan Van'da Ermenilerin nasıl hatırlandığını analiz etmektedir. Öznel anlatımlar ve gündelik pratikler üzerinden Van'da Ermenileri hatırlamanın tekil bir yolu olmadığını iddia ediyorum. Ermenileri hatırlama şekillerini etkileyen en önemli faktörün Kürt meselesinin nasıl algılandığı olduğunu idda ediyorum. Kürt hareketi içinde politize olan kişilerin anlatılarında suçluluk duyguları, sorumluluk, telafi ve barışma istekleri öne çıkıyor. Görüşmeciler çocukluktan beri yaşlılardan Ermeniler'in katledilmesine dair hikayeler dinlediklerini söyledi. Fakat PKK ve devlet arasındaki çatışmanın sonucunda benzer bir devlet şiddetini yaşadıktan sonra bu hikayelerin onları rahatsız etmeye başladığını söylediler. Görüşmeciler Ermenilerle kendileri arasında tarihsel bir bağ kurarak yıkıcı bir söylem yarattılar. Ermenilerden kalan kalıntılar geçmişi yeniden düzenlemelerinde yardımcı anımsatıcı araçlar olarak işlev görüyor. Politik ve/ya da dindar olan görüşmecilerde Ermenilere karşı benzer bir sempatinin mevcut olmadığını iddia ediyorum. Dahası, bazı başka görüşmecilerimin anlatıları ise Türk milliyetçi söylemiyle aynı doğrultuda idi.1915'in asıl mağdurları olduklarını iddia ettiler ve bugünkü Kürt meselesi ve 1915 olayları arasında parallelikler kurdular. Belirli yerellere odaklanmak, farklı bağlamlarda yaşayan insanların günümüzde geçmişi hatırlamada kullandığı çoklu stratejiler hakkında bilgi veriyor. Bu tez, posthafıza ve faillerin hafızasına yönelik tartışmalara katkıda bulunurken, araştırma mekanında geçmişte yaşanan şiddet günümüzde yaşanan şiddete karışıyor.tr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerPost-Hafızatr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerŞiddettr_TR