EditörDonald, A. Rıtchıe
Yayın Tarihi2011
Künye BilgisiThe Oxford handbook of oral history. editör Donald A. Ritchie. New York: Oxford University, 2011.tr_TR
ÖzetThe Oxford Handbook of Oral History brings together forty authors on five continents to address the evolution of oral history, the impact of digital technology, the most recent methodological and archival issues, and the application of oral history to both scholarly research and public presentations. The volume offers diverse perspectives on the current state of the field and its likely future developments. Some of its chapters survey large areas of oral history research and examine how they developed; others offer case studies that deal with specific projects, issues, and applications of oral history. From the Holocaust, the South African Truth and Reconciliation Commissions, the Falklands War in Argentina, the Velvet Revolution in Eastern Europe, to memories of September 11, 2001 and of Hurricane Katrina, the efforts of oral historians worldwide are examined and explained in this text.tr_TR
YayınlayanOxford University Presstr_TR
Anahtar KelimelerDigital Technologytr_TR